S.H.A.P.E. Assessment Results
Thank you Jean Camille Arenas for taking the SHAPE Assessment. We encourage you to meet with a Church Leader that you respect, to go over your results, so that they can help you discover a place to serve in the church and/or community, and also to help you fine-tune your 5 Main Focuses/Priorities listed at the bottom of this email under the ‘Wrapping it up’ section. May God Bless You!
[S]piritual Gifts
Here is how your spiritual gifts scored (in alphabetical order):
50%
53%
53%
59%
31%
28%
31%
40%
43%
To see descriptions on the Spiritual Gifts and how you can use them to further Christ’s Kingdom on earth, visit this link.
This gift’s evident in my life in the following ways:
I love gifts! Naiisip ko kasi ‘yong ‘yong gusto kong mareceive… ending, ako nalang ang magbibigay sa kanila ng gusto ko. I also thought na what if ako ‘yong nasa lagay na ‘yon, what will I do? Hinahayaan ko nalang kung masusuklian or not.
This gift’s evident in my life in the following ways:
Shy type pa ko when it comes to sharing it publicly, pero happy ako na nagagawa ko magshare kahit papaano sa mga kaibigan ko, and minsan sa mga Twitter followers ko.
This gift’s evident in my life in the following ways:
I love encouraging people. Ayoko kasi maramdaman nila na mag-isa sila at walang naniniwala sa kanila. I’ve been there — ‘yong lugmok ka na tapos idadown ka pa lalo? Ayokong maranasan nila yon sa’kin. Kaya as much as possible, kapag nagbibigay ako ng advice, nilalagay ko ang sarili ko sa sitwasyon nila.
[H]eart
1. Singing! I wanna become a singer someday. :))
2. Travelling! Especially sa mga ginawing lugar. Gusto ko yong giniginaw ako hihi
3. Swimming! I love swimming kahit na hindi na ko tumangkad pa hehe.
Gusto ko passionate people. I wanna get inspiration from them kasi yon ang lacking sa’kin. 🙁
Excite: Meet-Up w/ Efam!
Concern: Some churches I joined before, judgmental when it comes to mental health issues. They are more on the “Bakit mo ginawa ‘yon?” and not on “Kumusta pakiramdam mo ngayon? Okay kalang ba?” It’s sad.
Financial stewardship
Spiritual laziness
Educational
[A]bilities
BSE // Future Teacher // Teaching
Online Selling
Special? I don’t know… Maybe encouraging people? Also singing.
None.
Great smile!
[P]ersonality
Extrovert
Low Risk
Challenger
Project Driven
Leader
Team
Routine
| 1. 3 Likes Control | 2 Enthusiastic | 4 Sensitive | 1 Reserved |
| 2. 3 Firm | 2 Energetic | 1 Non-Demanding | 4 Practical |
| 3. 4 Likes Challenge | 2 Promoter | 3 Enjoys Routine | 1 Factual |
| 4. 2 Problem Solver | 1 Mixes Easily | 4 Relational | 3 Perfectionistic |
| 5. 2 Bold | 1 Fun-Loving | 3 Thoughtful | 4 Detailed |
| 6. 4 Goal Driven | 1 Optimistic | 2 Patient | 3 Inquisitive |
| 7. 1 Strong Willed | 4 Motivator | 3 Good Listener | 2 Accurate |
| 8. 3 Takes Charge | 4 Very Verbal | 1 Loyal | 2 Predictable |
| 9. 2 Determined | 1 Popular | 4 Dislikes Change | 3 Orderly |
| 10. 2 Competitive | 1 Group Oriented | 4 Sympathetic | 3 Analytical |
| 11. 1 Purposeful | 3 Inspirational | 2 Nurturing | 4 Precise |
| 12. 3 Action Oriented | 1 Likes Change | 2 Peace Maker | 4 Scheduled |
| 30 Total | 23 Total | 33 Total | 31 Total |
Your Primary was ‘The Retriever’, with your Secondary coming in as ‘The Beaver’, and here are the descriptions of your Personalities, and how they can be used for God
Golden Retriever- Good at making friends. Very loyal. Retriever personalities do not like big changes. They look for security. Can be very sensitive. Very caring. Has deep relationships, but usually only a couple of close friends. Wants to be loved by everyone. Looks for appreciation. Works best in a limited situation with a steady work pattern.
Strength: Accommodating, calm, affirming
Weakness: Indecisive, indifferent, unable to express emotional, too soft on other people
Limitation: Seeing the need to be more assertive, holding others accountable
Beaver- Organized. Beavers think that there is a right way to do everything and they want to do it exactly that way. Beaver personalities are very creative. They desire to solve everything. Desire to take their time and do it right. Beavers do not like sudden changes. They need reassurance.
Strength: High standards, order, respect
Weakness: Unrealistic expectations of self & others, too perfect.
Limitation: Seeing the optimistic side of things, expressing flexibility
[E]xperience
Before, naiinggit na ko kay Partner Pearl kung bakit parang ang saya-saya niya sa presence ng Lord. Not until I found myself in a very dark pace of my life. Nasa kama ako non, iyak ako ng iyak silently and madilim sa kwarto ko. I begged ate Pearl at told her na gusto ko maramdaman presence ng Lord. It may be the weirdest testimony, but that night I was baptized. I felt fire in me, nagtaasan lahat ng balahibo ko. Kada babanggitin ko yong prayer, nagtataasan balahibo ko. Weird kasi sa online lang siya naganap, but God really knows no limit! 🥺 Kaya sobrang mahal ko Siya!
Na-sad ako don kasi ‘yong nameet kong spiritual parent (I don’t consider her one.), hindi marunong makinig. She’s too on rire on sharing the gospel pero hindi siya nakikinig. 🙁
YRock // Dasmariñas City, Cavite
Disciple // 2 Months
I learned how to sing from my voice lessons before. Tapos now, medyo nagagawa kong turuan sarili ko during pandemic.
I’ve became an honor student noong SHS ako, at nadala ko ‘yong kasipagan kong ‘yon ngayong college (well except this 2nd year)
‘Yong pagiging appreciative ng mga kaibigan ko sa efforts na binibigay ko for them.
Pagiging insensitive ni Mama when she threw me my diary. Sobrang sakit non. When you felt that your pain is just nothing to your loved ones. Kaya ayoko maranasan ng mga kaibigan ko yon. 🙁 Sobrang sakit, nakakaubos ng pagkatao.
After ko mareceive yong 4 na line of 7 ko noong Grade 10 ako, I told myself na ayoko na uli magkaroon ng ganon. Kaya sinikap ko maging honors noong SHS ako at until now na Dean’s Lister ako.
No one listened to me. Lahat nalang gusto may masabi or sabihin everytime I am opening up. Eh minsan, hug lang naman ang kailangan ng tao. Haha. Kaya ngayon, I’m learning to discern kung anong yong nararapat na sabihin o gawin.
Wrapping It Up
The Challenge: Based upon your S.H.A.P.E. Assessment above (the way God wired you), If you knew you couldn’t fail … and ‘lack of money, or time’ was not an obstacle… list your Top 3 Things you would ‘Focus’ your Life on, next to #1 Loving God & #2 Loving Your Neighbor (these would be your ‘3 God-Sized Dreams’ for your life)?
1. My Relationship with GOD
2. My Relationship with Others
- Putting Your Spouse First
- Your Kids Second
- Everyone Else After those
3. To practice singing through voice lessons. So if I’d become a worship leader, I am equipped.
4. I also wanna learn arts especially paintings.
5. Lastly, I want to join a theater production.
